Is STRAUB'S, GOURMET POPCORN, WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE SWIRL, WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE SWIRL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, AND SALT), CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check STRAUB'S, GOURMET POPCORN, WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE SWIRL, WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping