Is Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Whole Plain Organic, 32 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • pasteurized organic whole milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Living Yogurt Cultures: L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis

Check Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Whole Plain Organic, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Whole Plain Organic, 32 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie