Is Strawberries & cream flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavor
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NESTLE TOLL HOUSE PREMIER WHITE MORSELS (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR). STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CHUNKS (FRUIT [CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, WHEAT FIBER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID), GRAHAM CRACKER BITS (WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE).
Check Strawberries & cream flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberries & cream flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


