Is STRAWBERRY ALMOND MILK GREEK STYLE YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND MILK AND REDUCED FAT ALMOND MILK (WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIA.

Check STRAWBERRY ALMOND MILK GREEK STYLE YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go