Is STRAWBERRY APPLE FRUIT & OATS, STRAWBERRY APPLE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine color
- natural flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED OATS (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS), FRUIT (APPLES, STRAWBERRIES), STRAWBERRY PUREE (WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE), WHITE GRAPE JUICE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), HYDRATED CHIA (WATER, CHIA SEEDS), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BISULFATE OF SODA, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT COLOR), CARMINE COLOR.
Check STRAWBERRY APPLE FRUIT & OATS, STRAWBERRY APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY APPLE FRUIT & OATS, STRAWBERRY APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


