Is STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE, WATER), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, POPPY SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, RED 40 LAKE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)
Check STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


