Is STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT SMOOTHIE POWDER, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, APPLE POWDER, SUGAR, SUGAR CANE FIBER, FRUCTOSE, GUM ARABIC, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED BANANA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), RED BEET JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, MALIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT SMOOTHIE POWDER, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie