Is STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT SMOOTHIE POWDER, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, APPLE POWDER, SUGAR, SUGAR CANE FIBER, FRUCTOSE, GUM ARABIC, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED BANANA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), RED BEET JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, MALIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT SMOOTHIE POWDER, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie