Is Strawberry Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a skim milk
- cultured grade a ultra-filtered milk
- yogurt cultures l
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
cultured grade a skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, CULTURED GRADE A SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CANE SUGAR, BANANA PUREE, WATER, LESS THAN 1%:, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), PECTIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, LACTASE, VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS
Check Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt


