Is Strawberry Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Faba Bean Protein, Starch, Coconut, Oil, Coconut, Natural Plant-Based Flavor, Flaxseed, Fiber (Chicory Root), Coconut Sugar, Blend, Plant-Based Sweetener, Medium-Chain Triglyceride, Powderro, Tea Extract, Gellan Gum, Micronutrient Blend, Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, L-Ascorbic Acid, Phosphate, Citrate, Choline, Tartrate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-Alpha Tocopherol, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Calcium D-Pantothenate, D-Biotin, Copper, Zinc Oxide, Manganese, Hydrochloride, Iodide, Riboflavin, Mononitrate, Methylfolate, Molybdenum, Picolinate

Check Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking