Is STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT LOWFAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Cream, Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Cornstarch, Black Currant Juice Concentrate (Color), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Sp,, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, L, Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT LOWFAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT LOWFAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLACK CURRANT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep