Is Strawberry Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted milk
- lactose
- milk powder
- milk proteins
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose syrup; Sugar; Liqueur (water, glucose-fructose syrup, alcohol, flavouring); WHEAT flour; EGGS; Vegetable fats (palm); Strawberry purée (6%); White chocolate (5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, MILK powder, LACTOSE, emulsifier: SOYA lecithins; natural flavouring: vanilla); Reconstituted MILK (3.6%); Skimmed MILK powder (1.6%); Reconstituted skimmed MILK (1.3%); MILK proteins; WHEAT fibre; Flavourings; Emulsifiers: Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, SOYA lecithins; Raising agents: Ammonium carbonates, Sodium carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt; Gelling agent: Pectins; Lemon juice; Acidity regulator: Citric acid; Preservative: Potassium sorbate.
Check Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


