Is STRAWBERRY CANDY PIECES, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buffered lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors buffered lactic acid
  • contains 2% or less of artificial flavors, buffered lactic acid, yellow 5 lake, titanium dioxde
  • dextrose

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL FLAVORS CONTAIN: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP. ADDITIONALLY: EASTER STRAWBERRY: CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE. EASTER BERRY: MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXDE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE. EASTER STRAWBERRY WATERMELON: CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, TITANUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check STRAWBERRY CANDY PIECES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing