Is Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid. Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor, Red 40. Contains Soy.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


