Is Strawberry Cheesecake Dessert Cup - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • honey
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), HEAVY CREAM, GRAHAM CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). VITAMIN A PALMITATE, LEMON JUICE, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN. POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Strawberry Cheesecake Dessert Cup - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strawberry Cheesecake Dessert Cup - 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go