Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l

cultured non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NON FAT MILK, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS.

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking