Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SNACK PIE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +3 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL & FRACTONATED PALM OIL , SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GLUCONA DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), RED 40, SOY LECITHIN.

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED SNACK PIE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast