Is Strawberry Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese 16

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Neufchatel Cheese 16% (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (E410), Food Acid (E270), Starter Culture (Lactic Acid Bacteria)), Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour (Minerals(iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sugar, Palm Oil (Antioxidant (E319), Food Acid (E330)), Wheat Bran, High Fructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (E341, E500), Emulsifier (E322, (Soy)), Cinnamon), Strawberries 10%, Cream, Whey Powder, Thickeners (E1412, E1442), Vegetable Fats And Oils (Contains Palm And Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E471 (Soy), E475), Colour (E124), Food Acid (E330), Vegetable Gums (E406, E410, E412), Salt

Check Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking