Is Strawberry cheesecakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE LAYER (49%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (55%) (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Inulin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citrus Fibre, Thickener. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator. Lactic Acid), STRAWBERRY TOPPING (30%) (STRAWBERRIES (53%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Flavouring), BISCUIT BASE (21%) (Wheat flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk, Demerara Sugar, Raising Agent Sodium Carbonates). ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives

Check Strawberry cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep