Is Strawberry cheesecakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- full fat soft cheese
- lactic acid
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESECAKE LAYER (49%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (55%) (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Inulin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citrus Fibre, Thickener. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator. Lactic Acid), STRAWBERRY TOPPING (30%) (STRAWBERRIES (53%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Flavouring), BISCUIT BASE (21%) (Wheat flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk, Demerara Sugar, Raising Agent Sodium Carbonates). ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives
Check Strawberry cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


