Is Strawberry cheesecakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESECAKE LAYER (49%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (55%) (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Inulin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citrus Fibre, Thickener. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator. Lactic Acid), STRAWBERRY TOPPING (30%) (STRAWBERRIES (53%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Flavouring), BISCUIT BASE (21%) (Wheat flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk, Demerara Sugar, Raising Agent Sodium Carbonates). ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives
Check Strawberry cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


