Is STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, HONEY, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful