Is STRAWBERRY CREME FLAVORED PIE FILLING MIX, STRAWBERRY CREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COTTONSEED OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check STRAWBERRY CREME FLAVORED PIE FILLING MIX, STRAWBERRY CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking