Is STRAWBERRY CREME IN MILK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY CREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP STRAWBERRIES, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40 AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check STRAWBERRY CREME IN MILK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go