Is STRAWBERRY CREME PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, STRAWBERRY CREME Lactose Free?

Description
The bar delivers a sweet, fruity cream flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy streaks; consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, between meals, or around workouts, and reviews frequently note enjoyable flavor, convenient packaging, and varying opinions on sweetness and texture consistency among different users.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
- milk protein isolate
- proto whey protein blend
micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The bar delivers a sweet, fruity cream flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy streaks; consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, between meals, or around workouts, and reviews frequently note enjoyable flavor, convenient packaging, and varying opinions on sweetness and texture consistency among different users.
Ingredients
PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDES FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCRALOSE, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, SALT, BEET POWDER, WATER, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE JUICE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check STRAWBERRY CREME PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, STRAWBERRY CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY CREME PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, STRAWBERRY CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


