Is STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • food starch modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), CITRIC ACID, RICE/TAPIOCA STARCH (COLOR), AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast