Is STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), CITRIC ACID, RICE/TAPIOCA STARCH (COLOR), AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


