Is STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whole eggs
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), CITRIC ACID, RICE/TAPIOCA STARCH (COLOR), AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


