Is STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WAFER COOKIES, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS), LACTOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EGG, COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, COLOR (BEET JUICE), STRAWBERRY POWDER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, SALT.

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WAFER COOKIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go