Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor provides a sweet, fruity profile noted by many reviewers; smooth, wobbling texture yields a light, jiggly mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled as an easy snack, molded dessert, or layered in parfaits and trifles. Users report reliable setting, portable portions for parties and children’s lunches and casual family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go