Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor provides a sweet, fruity profile noted by many reviewers; smooth, wobbling texture yields a light, jiggly mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled as an easy snack, molded dessert, or layered in parfaits and trifles. Users report reliable setting, portable portions for parties and children’s lunches and casual family gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor provides a sweet, fruity profile noted by many reviewers; smooth, wobbling texture yields a light, jiggly mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled as an easy snack, molded dessert, or layered in parfaits and trifles. Users report reliable setting, portable portions for parties and children’s lunches and casual family gatherings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


