Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerin, salt, soy flour, baking powder
- +6 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, YEAST, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, STRAWBERRIES, EGG, MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, RED 40, STRAWBERRY SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


