Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clover honey
  • whey
  • honey base
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES IN SYRUP (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR. CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40), STRAWBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 6), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAVA BASE (GUAVA PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR), HONEY BASE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CLOVER HONEY, , ANNATTO [COLOR]), FIG BASE (SUGAR, WATER, FIGS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking