Is Strawberry Flavoured Fruit and Oat Bars, Go Pure Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These strawberry-flavored bars deliver a pronounced fruity sweetness and a chewy, slightly grainy texture; consumers commonly use them regularly as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy bites. Reviews often mention consistent portability and taste appeal, while some note occasional variability in texture and sweetness levels and freshness across packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Dehydrated Apples, Corn Syrup, Date Paste, Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Dehydrated Strawberries, Honey, Beet Red, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Modified Milk, Wheat Flakes, Always Read The Label Carefully Becauses Not All Our Products Are Manufactured In Peanut Free Facility

Check Strawberry Flavoured Fruit and Oat Bars, Go Pure against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strawberry Flavoured Fruit and Oat Bars, Go Pure is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go