Is STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRUNCHLETS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), RED 40, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
About this product
Cereal · Dried


