Is STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured dairy solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus &amp
  • active yogurt cultures including l
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

cultured dairy solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk
cultured lowfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Strawberry Fruit Base (Strawberries, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Dairy Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Beet Juice (Color). With Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus & Bifidum.

Check STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSmoothie
Vegan? STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful