Is STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured dairy solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus &amp
  • active yogurt cultures including l

cultured dairy solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk
cultured lowfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Strawberry Fruit Base (Strawberries, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Dairy Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Beet Juice (Color). With Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus & Bifidum.

Check STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSmoothie
Dairy Free? STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful