Is STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, WHEY PERMEATE, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Snack · Bar


