Is STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey permeate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, WHEY PERMEATE, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN LOW FAT CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Snack · Bar


