Is STRAWBERRY FRUIT SYRUP, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, bright red berry flavor with pronounced fruit notes; smooth, viscous syrup often described as pourable yet slightly thick. Commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, yogurt, ice cream, and to flavor beverages or cocktails. Reviewers note strong sweetness, good spreadability, occasional variation in chunkiness and flavor intensity and packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check STRAWBERRY FRUIT SYRUP, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastDrinking