Is STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, LEMON, ORANGE ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, LEMON, ORANGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin-free
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • carinauba wax gluten-free

gelatin-free

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry, grape, green apple, lemon and orange flavors deliver sweet-tart fruit notes; bite-size pieces offer a soft, chewy texture with a quick bite. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, and school lunch treats. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in chewiness, with packaging noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE OF SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6. PER , BLUE 1) CARINAUBA WAX GLUTEN-FREE, GELATIN-FREE

Check STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, LEMON, ORANGE ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, LEMON, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go