Is STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey protein
  • chocolate coating
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The strawberry Greek yogurt bar wrapped in chocolate strawberry is a delightful treat. Made in Germany, this bar features individually wrapped bars with 7.05 oz of fine European chocolate. People really like this product, as it offers a unique combination of flavors. While the exact nutritional information is not provided, people think it's nutritious. Overall, this bar provides a delicious and satisfying experience for chocolate and strawberry lovers alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Jam (Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Chicory Root Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Live Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus

Check STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep