Is STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, AND FD&C BLUE 1), AND CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Candy · Granule


