Is STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • buttermilk
  • milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • sponge candy pieces
  • natural flavor

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRY SAUCE [STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, BAKING SODA, SALT}, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking