Is STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sponge candy pieces
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

sponge candy pieces

Dietitian note

Sponge can come from either animal or synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRY SAUCE [STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, BAKING SODA, SALT}, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking