Is Strawberry Ice Cream Cones, 12.75 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- ice cream
- milk
- strawberry ice cream
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Ice Cream [Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia), Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Invert Sugar Syrup), Strawberries, Salt], Waffle Cone (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt), White Chocolate Coating (Powdered Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor).
Check Strawberry Ice Cream Cones, 12.75 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Ice Cream Cones, 12.75 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Strawberry Ice Cream Cones, 12.75 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


