Is STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Skim Milk, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1, Annatto For Color, Contains: Milk

Check STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping