Is STRAWBERRY ITALIAN INSPIRED GELATO, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CREAM, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, DEXTROSE, WILD BERRIES PUREE, WHEY PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VANILLIN, PECTIN AND INULIN AS THICKENERS, CITRIC ACID AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM AS STABILIZER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATED JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check STRAWBERRY ITALIAN INSPIRED GELATO, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking