Is STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, DF&C RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR - AGAR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR DEFATTED, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA - TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


