Is STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVOR ENERGY LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, STRAWBERRY KIWI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • less of natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • contains less than 2%, less of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, niacinamide

less of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Potassium Citrate, Caffeine, Contains Less than 2% or Less of Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Red 40, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Polysorbate 60, Ginseng Extract (Panax), Guarana, Taurine, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVOR ENERGY LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, STRAWBERRY KIWI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVOR ENERGY LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, STRAWBERRY KIWI is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go